Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Diane Frazer Photography uses and protects any personal data collected in order to provide its photography services in compliance with GDPR. 

 

Collection of personal data (what we need, why we need it and what we do with it)

This website will be what is known as the "Controller" of the personal data you, the client, provide to Diane Frazer Photography when submitting an enquiry via the website, completing a booking or placing an order for photographs. Personal data is collected primarily for fulfilment of replying to enquiries, providing the service booked and orders placed. Your data will only be used by Diane Frazer Photography and not shared with any third party.

Further details relevant to the photography service may be requested by email or phone conversation to provide an accurate quote or bespoke service. Diane Frazer Photography, will only contact you about your enquiry, service booked or photograph order. 

In the unlikely event of Diane Frazer being hospitalised and unable to cancel appointments, her next of kin will contact clients on her behalf. For one off events clients will be asked for permission to have their details passed on the replacement photographer. 

 

How long is personal data kept?

Personal data provided to this website is relayed to the website owner, Diane Frazer, "the processor", trading as Diane Frazer Photography, and is archived by the website service provider Theimagefile.com. The service provider data archive exists primarily in Ireland with backups in the United States. Your online order data is stored for a number of years as required by tax law. Some aspects of online order data can be anonymised at your request and to the extent allowable by law. Other non-order data (i.e. marketing or messaging data) can be deleted or anonymised at your request, as per requirements of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Following completion of your photography service and order, data is archived by Diane Frazer Photography offline at the registered business address (printed on all invoices when booking or ordering) for the purpose of tax law, personal development training, customer experience and product development. Content can be anonymised by request.

 

Payment

Diane Frazer Photography and TheImagefile.com do not collect or store card payment details. If you suspect a problem with your personal data directly linked to payment it is advisable to contact PayPal or your bank. Cheques sent to Diane Frazer are kept safe at the registered business address and cashed as soon as possible.

PayPal Privacy Policy

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to "remember" you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a "session cookie") or for multiple repeat visits (using a "persistent cookie"). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as "first party cookies"), or by other websites who serve up content on that site ("third party cookies").

 

Cookies on this Website

This website uses cookies for a variety of different purposes. These include those that are "strictly necessary" for technical reasons; those that enable a personalized experience for visitors and registered users; and those that interact with selected third party networks. Some of these cookies may be set when a page is loaded, or when a visitor takes a particular action, such as clicking a "like" button. Below is a description of each category of cookies that are in use, along with specific examples.

Strictly Necessary

These are the cookies that are essential for websites to perform their basic functions. These include those required to allow registered users to authenticate and perform account related functions, as well as to save the contents of virtual "carts" on sites that have an e-commerce functionality:

sid - temporary session cookie identifier, used for login sessions and shopping cart

tif_cem - temporary session cookie for current email, used for secure albums requiring email login

tx1_EGS - temporary session cookie storing search term for album searches

tx1_fmm - temporary session cookie allowing viewing desktop site from mobile & vice versa

Unless otherwise noted below, we do not use persistent cookies, nor cookies for optional functionality, AB testing, performance, advertising and so on.

 

Third party websites

This website may make use of different third party applications and services to enhance the experience of website visitors. These include social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter (through the use of sharing buttons), or embedded content from YouTube and Vimeo, or tracking services such as Google Analytics. As a result, cookies may be set by these third parties, and used by them to track your online activity. We have no direct control over the information that is collected by these cookies.

 

Controlling cookies

Visitors may wish to restrict the use of cookies, or completely prevent them from being set. Most browsers provide for ways to control cookie behaviour such as the length of time they are stored - either through built-in functionality or by utilizing third party plugins.

To find out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit aboutcookies.org. For more details on advertising cookies, and how to manage them, visit youronlinechoices.eu (EU based) or aboutads.info (US based).

It's important to note that restricting or disabling the use of cookies can limit the functionality of sites, or prevent them from working correctly at all.

 

Web beacons and other tracking technologies

Both websites and HTML e-mails may also contain other tracking technologies such as "web beacons". These are typically small transparent images that provide us with statistics, for similar purposes as cookies. They are often used in conjunction with cookies, though they are not stored on your computer in the same way. As a result, if you disable cookies, the web beacons may still load, but their functionality will be restricted.

 

Third party websites

This website contains links to third party websites of interest and social media. When you visit a third party website it is at your own risk. Whilst Diane Frazer Photography looks at third party websites to check their relevance to the same client base to provide useful links, the content of that website may change at any time. Diane Frazer Photography is therefore not responsible for any content on third party websites.

 

Data and marketing

When ordering you will have the option to opt in or out to receive the Diane Frazer Photography newsletter, which you can 'unsubscribe' from at any time. Your details will not be passed on to any third party.

Engaged couples who opted to receive more information from recommended wedding suppliers when they attended an event organised by Berkshire Wedding Fairs will receive occasional emails about wedding photography from Diane Frazer Photography. In each email there is the opportunity to unsubscribe. Anyone on Diane Frazer Photography's wedding mailing list will automatically be unsubscribed upon enquiry, after their wedding date (if data given to Berkshire Wedding Fairs) or after 3 years, deemed the maximum amount of time couples would spend planning their wedding.

 

Photographs for marketing

The 1988 Copyright, Designs and Patents Act assigns the copyright of all photographs to Diane Frazer when they are taken. Wedding and event photographs without identities (venue, flowers, etc) will be used for marketing by Diane Frazer photography and may be shared with the venue and suppliers.

Diane Frazer Photography will ask the Bride and Groom, event organiser and parents for portrait sessions for consent to use their other photographs in the public domain for marketing when ordering their prepaid package items. Images will be used on the Diane Frazer Photography website, on electronic devices owned by Diane Frazer for the purpose of a portfolio slideshow, email marketing, promotional material and sample products. Wedding/event guests and family members should be made aware if permission is given in case they don't wish to have the photos they feature in used. Only photos of whoever has ticked the 'yes' permissions box and their immediate family (spouse/partner/children) will be used on third party directory websites and social media whereby Diane Frazer Photography has login details to control the content. These can be listed upon request.

Diane Frazer Photography will ask parents who place a school order, to give or refuse consent for their child's photograph to be used in the public domain for marketing. Images will be used on the Diane Frazer Photography website, on electronic devices owned by Diane Frazer for the purpose of a portfolio slideshow, email marketing, promotional material, sample products and social media. Images of children not purchased and group photos will be defaulted to no permission.

Diane Frazer Photography will not share any of your photographs showing identities with any third party without your consent.

 

Client photograph galleries

Photographs from all photography services are uploaded to a private password protected page on the website. Clients booking a photography service will be provided with a unique password. It is their responsibility should they wish to distribute the password to their family and friends. Diane Frazer Photography will not issue the password to anyone else.

Organisers of school photography where a shared gallery is being used (proms and presentation events) are required to inform parents and ensure any children who do not have consent to feature on the shared semi-private website page are not photographed. Schools are responsible for the password being given to the correct parents. For school portraits, passwords are assigned to each image/child and given to the school for distribution to the child's parents. Diane Frazer Photography does not receive any names or data relating to each child unless volunteered by the parent when ordering.

High resolution photographs will be archived by Diane Frazer Photography, unless requested otherwise by the Bride and Groom/event organiser/parents, for the purpose of personal development and marketing (if consent given). Copies will be kept at the registered business address and on this website within the client gallery.

Should you have any concerns over who is viewing the private page, the password details can be changed by Diane Frazer Photography or photos removed upon request of the client who booked the photography service or the parent quoting the original password given out.

 

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information on you is incorrect, you may request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted, free of charge. Please email data@dianefrazerphotography.co.uk as soon as possible. If you wish to raise a complaint on how your personal data has been handled, you can contact Diane Frazer, Data Protection Officer and company owner, who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with the response or believe your personal data not to be processed in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

 

Policy correct as of May 2018

Pdf version available by request

 


 

Wedding, Portrait, Event, School and Corporate Photography

Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Hampshire, Oxfordshire and Surrey

 



Areas covered: Berkshire, Bisham, Bradfield, Bray, Bracknell, Calcot, Caversham, Cookham, Earley, Easthampstead, Maidenhead, Newbury, Reading, Streatley, Theale, Tilehurst, Twyford, Ufton, Whitley, Windsor, Wokingham, Woodley, Buckinghamshire, Beaconsfield, Hedsor, High Wycombe, Marlow, Taplow, Hampshire, Basingstoke, Beech Hill, Eversley, Farnborough, Silchester, Yateley, Oxfordshire, Henley, Oxford, Watlington.

Relaxed and Fun Professional Photography by Diane Frazer BA (Hons), SWPP

Based in Reading, Berkshire

Wedding, Portrait, Event, School and Corporate Photography

Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Hampshire, Oxfordshire, South Warwickshire and Surrey

 

© Copyright protected Diane Frazer Photography 2018

Privacy Policy

Diane Frazer Photography is not responsible for content on 3rd party websites